privacy policy

Our privacy policy contains everything you need to understand Tigerair practices about collecting, managing and using your personal information.
  1. About this policy
  2. Collecting your personal information
  3. Use and disclosure of your personal information
  4. Travelling with others and corporate accounts
  5. Thinking of joining us?
  6. How we use cookies and web-tracking tools
  7. Our marketing and your personal information
  8. How we hold your personal information and keep it safe
  9. Your right to access and correct your personal information
  10. How to make a complaint
  11. Contact us

1. About this policy

Tigerair Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Tigerair Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.
This Privacy Policy tells you how Tiger Airways Australia Pty Ltd and Tiger International Number 1 Pty Ltd (Tigerair Australia) and Tigerair Australia’s service provider, Zuji Pty Ltd trading as Tigerair Travels (which operates the Tigerair Travels holiday program) (“we”/ “our”/ “us”) handle your personal information in accordance with the  Privacy Act 1988  (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

We also provide specific privacy collection notices relating to our particular services and practices, where required under Australian Privacy Principle 5.   You can access our current privacy collection statements here.  

We will update our Privacy Policy if the way we handle personal information changes or as required by law.  Updates to our Privacy Policy will be published on our website.

2. Collecting your personal information

Types of information we collect

The personal information that we collect will depend on your relationship with us and the service you have requested.  It may include:

  • your personal and contact details, date of birth, passport or other identification details;
  • payment information in connection with a flight booking or additional product or service purchased through our website or Customer Care;
  • flight confirmation and other travel related information (such as special assistance requirements);
  • if you are a Velocity Frequent Flyer member and use your Velocity Points to make a booking, your Velocity membership number;
  • IP address or MAC address when using our website or mobile applications;
  • if you use social media to interact with us, any information that you allow the social media site to share with us, such as your profile picture, posts, friends list and contact details;and
  • information relating to your dealings with us.

Collecting sensitive information

We may collect health or other sensitive information about you (such as any special assistance requirements), if relevant to your travel with us and if we have your consent.

How we collect personal information

We collect your personal information in a number of ways.  We may collect your personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, for example when you:

  • provide personal information to us, for example, when you make or update a booking, subscribe to our emails (such as Tigermail) or other communications, enter a competition, provide feedback to us or otherwise interact with us; 
  • visit our website, social media channels or mobile applications;
  • apply for a position with us;
  • complete a form for us, such as medical clearance, claim and unaccompanied minor forms; or
  • contact our Customer Care.  We generally record our calls and so we will collect any personal information you provide during the call.

We may also collect personal information about you from someone other than you.  This may include:

  • a person who makes or changes a flight or other booking on your behalf or who otherwise interacts with us on your behalf (such as travel or booking agents, or your employer or other representative as part of a corporate or group booking);  
  • recruitment agencies and previous employers, if you have applied for a position with us and with your consent;  
  • our related entities;
  • our service providers and contractors (such as ground handlers, call centre operator, marketing agencies and payment fulfilment and processing providers);
  • if you are Velocity member, from Velocity Frequent Flyer Pty Ltd and Velocity Rewards Pty Ltd (as trustee of the Loyalty Trust) (collectively, Velocity);
  • our airline or corporate partners, such as car rental providers, hoteliers, airport transfer and parking providers, travel insurance providers and foreign exchange services.
  • government agencies and regulatory authorities, including immigration and border security and police, and airport security. 

We may combine personal information we receive about you (whether from you, our airline and other corporate partners, related entities or third parties) with other information that we hold about you.

Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with our services and any products that you may have requested, to contact you and to carry out our functions and activities.  The purposes for which we collect your personal information may include: 

  • verifying your identity;
  • communicating with you about your booking and providing in-flight and related services;  
  • communicating with our corporate partners in connection with service offers and discounts made available when you fly with us;
  • communicating with your travel or booking agent about your booking and your experience with us;
  • if you make a booking using Velocity points, communicating with Velocity in relation to your booking;
  • communicating with you after your flight, including to request your feedback about your experience with us;  
  • determining issues of passenger safety and requirements, including special assistance requirements and medical fitness to fly;
  • communicating with third parties who provide prizes for promotions or competitions, including your contact details and other information you provide when entering a competition;
  • communicating with you about our offers, and those of our related entities and partners, and to identify products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • responding to feedback and complaints; and
  • helping us to continuously improve the services and products we offer.

If you are travelling with Tigerair Australia, we are required to collect certain information from you by law.  The Customs Act 1901, Migration Act 1958, Civil Aviation Act 1988 and the Civil Aviation Regulations 1988, which require us to collect the contact details, passport details (where you are travelling to or from Australia) and travel flight confirmation of our passengers.
If we cannot collect personal information from you, we will not be able to process a flight booking for you and we may not be able to provide you with our other services, products or assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

3. Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.  We will also use or disclose your personal information for a secondary (but related) purpose, where you would reasonably expect us to or we have your consent. 
We may also use and disclose your personal information:

  • to our related entities
  • in order to receive services from our third party service providers, including those providing catering, ground handling, technology and related support services, call centre services, marketing and advertising services, payment fulfilment and fraud protection services and data analysts, as part of our activities and operations;
  • if you have made a booking using Velocity points, to Velocity;
  • to your immediate family members (or your other representative to whom you provide your PNR) and our emergency response and support team in connection with the management of an emergency or other serious incident;
  • to our professional advisers and insurers, as part of our operations;  
  • where permitted or required by law or order of a court/tribunal; and
  • to comply with our audit, reporting and investigations requirements and for operational or regulatory compliance purposes. This includes us communicating with Australian law enforcement agencies, airport security and border control and other government and regulatory bodies.

The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances, but in the course of our ordinary operations, we generally disclose personal information to third parties located in the United Kingdom, the United States of America, India, The Philippines and Singapore, Indonesia and Germany, Ireland and Israel. 

If your booking is for a flight and/or experience located outside Australian, then we will disclose your personal information to our airline and/or holiday partner and the relevant ground handling and border security and other regulatory authorities located in that overseas country. 

4. Travelling with others and corporate accounts

If your booking contains more than one guest (whether you and your family or a friend, or a group booking for 10 or more) or you are travelling under a corporate account, then we will collect your personal information from you or the person who made or updates the booking on your behalf.
We may also disclose your personal information to the person who made or updated your booking or to other persons included in the booking, if required to make changes to your booking. 
If requested, we may also provide a copy of your flight confirmation and tax invoice, confirm any changes to your travel arrangements, such as delays or “no-shows”, provided that the person requesting such information can provide the PNR, name, departure port and arrival port for a guest included in the booking.
If you are travelling under a corporate account, we may disclose any information about your booking and travel arrangements to a representative of your employer (or the corporate account holder). 
We will otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. Thinking of joining us?

When you apply for a job with us, we will generally collect the personal information that you include in your application, such as your contact details, career history and education details. We may also collect sensitive information from you, for example, medical information or criminal history, if it is relevant to the role that you are applying for and whether you identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, for our Diversity and Inclusion Strategy.
We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties with your consent, for example, from your previous employers or nominated referees. We collect personal information for the purpose of assessing and progressing your application. We will hold your personal information for future job opportunities with us, unless you tell us not to. We destroy hard copies of your personal information when we no longer require this information.
We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, your referees and also to third party suppliers that we use to help with our recruitment processes, such as recruitment agencies and organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests. We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies to verify whether you have a criminal record.

6. How we use analytic, session and cookie tools

Cookies are tiny files sent to your browser and stored by your browser on your computer or other device that you're using to access our websites or use our mobile applications.
Our cookies collect your IP address or MAC address, the city associated with your IP or MAC address, the date and time of your visit to our website, pages viewed, the URL of the website that you viewed before our website and the type of browser you use. 
We also use Google Analytics which is a web-tracking tool that generate detailed statistics about traffic to our websites and traffic sources. This tool can also measure conversions and sales. It only provides us with aggregated data (not personal information of our website visitors).
The cookies and web-tracking tools allow our websites and mobile applications to interact more efficiently with the device you are using and to help us improve the content and functioning of our websites and mobile applications.
We also use the information collected from these tools  to improve your experience in using our website and to help us and our third party service providers present targeted and customised advertising to you on our website and on third party websites.

7. Our marketing and your personal information

We may contact you by email, text message, in-app notification (where enabled by you) or phone to let you know about flight specials, travel updates, our promotions or any new or existing products or services. 
You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from us, our related entities or our partners. If you receive a marketing email from us, you can opt-out from that particular category of marketing email by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email.

8. How we hold your personal information and keep it safe

We mostly hold personal information electronically in our IT systems and databases. We also hold personal information in telephone recordings and in hard copy paper files. We use third party service providers to store some personal information.  
We take steps to protect the information that we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  
We do this by having physical and electronic security systems and by limiting who can access your personal information. We also have online and network security systems in place for our websites, so that the information you provide us online is protected and secure.  However, because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Please contact us if you become aware of any breach of security.

Keeping your booking safe – your PNR is your PIN

Your PNR (located at the top of your flight confirmation) is like your PIN for your booking. 
You can help us protect your privacy by keeping your PNR safe.  Don’t share your PNR with any other person, unless you are happy for them to receive information from us about your booking and travel arrangements and to make changes to your booking. 
We will only update a flight booking or otherwise provide information in relation a booking (including passenger names, destinations, changes or interruptions to travel or no-shows) or provide copies of flight confirmations or tax invoices, if our verification criteria are met.  
These are:

  • the PNR (located at the top of your flight confirmation)
  • first and surname for a guest included in the booking; and
  • flight departure port and arrival port
  • If you believe your PNR has been obtained by someone who you do not want to have access to your booking, notify us immediately on 1300 174266 (dialling within Australia) or +61 7 3295 2104.

9. Your right to access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and to ask us to correct it.
When you contact us and request access to your personal information, we will need to verify your identity first and ask you some further questions so that we can respond to your request as quickly as possible. We can't give you information about anyone else.
We will respond to your request within a reasonable time of you making the request and give you access in the manner you requested, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.
Sometimes we will be able to respond to your query over the phone, but sometimes we may need your request in writing and we might need some time to gather the requested information and get back to you. These more complex requests usually take us between 14 and 30 days. We might need to send a copy of the information to you by post or we might ask you to come and see us to have a look at the information.
Making a request is free. But depending on what information you request access to, we may need to charge you for giving you access to the information. The charges will not be excessive and we'll let you know if a charge will apply before we proceed with giving you access. There is no charge for correcting your personal information.
There may be reasons why we cannot give you access to the information that you have requested, or we refuse to correct your personal information. If this is the case, we will let you know these reasons in writing. If we refuse you access or to correct your personal information, you can make a complaint about this, by following the complaint procedures in this Privacy Policy.
If we refuse to correct your personal information that we hold, you can ask us to associate with that information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading..

10. How to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting us using the details below.
Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you as soon as we can. We try to do this within 10 working days of receiving your complaint. If this is not possible, we will contact you and let you know when we will respond to your complaint. 
We take any privacy complaint seriously and will deal with your complaint fairly and promptly. However if you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing) at:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
email: privacy@privacy.gov.au
If you are a customer of Tigerair Australia and your complaint relates to our airline services (rather than being privacy-related), you can contact us through our regular contact channels, which provides a complaint handling and dispute resolution process for eligible airline customers.

11. Contact us

You can contact us by:
Email: privacy.au@tigerair.com
Telephone:  1300 174266 (dialling within Australia) or +61 7 3295 2104.
Writing to us at:
Privacy Officer
Tiger Airways Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 2101
Gladstone Park
Melbourne VIC 3043

Date: 17 May 2016

 

keep scrolling for the wildest fares we have on offer.